District 5 & 6 Area Track Meet results

Stephenville Empire-Tribune

GIRLS RESULTS

Friday, April 22

At Brownwood High School

Girls Team Scores

1. Stephenville 162; 2. Glen Rose 87; 3. Graham 83; 4. Gatesville 71; 5. Burkburnett 51; 6. WF Hirschi 49; 7. Iowa Park 43; 8. Brownwood 27; 9. Lampasas 19; 10. Vernon 15; 11. Mineral Wells 13.

VIctoria Cameron 100 meter Area Champ.
Bees Mile Relay are Area Champs.
Jaylee Matthews 300 hurdles Area Champ.
Bees 4x200 Area Champs. KC Johnson, Marin Copeland, Kennedy Coffee and MacKenzie Gonzalez.
Bees Area Champs in the 4x100. Reese Weyers, Marin Copeland, Jaylee Matthews and Tori Cameron.
Jaylee Matthews Area Champ in discus with 136 feet.
Maddie Durant Area Champion in shot put at 36’0.25.

Girls

(Stephenville athletes only)

• Shot Put

1. Maddie Durant 36-00.25

• Long Jump

4. Kennedy Coffee 16-02.25

• Pole Vault

1. Keidra Mills, 12-0

• High Jump

4. Keirstyn Carlton 5-0

• Triple Jump

6. Meiling Wade 34-06

• Discus

1. Jaylee Matthews 136-00; 3. Kallyn McKinney 91-11

4x100 Meters

1. Reese Weyers, Marin Copeland, Jaylee Matthews, Victoria Cameron 49.78

• 4x200 Meters

1. K’Ce Johnson, Marin Copeland, Kennedy Coffee, MacKenzie Gonzalez 1:47.59

• 800 Meters

2. Riley McGee 2:32.72

• 100 Hurdles

3. K’Ce Johnson 16.51; 5. Lila Richards 16-59

• 100 Dash

1. Victoria Campbell 11.98p 4. K’Ce Johnson 12.93

• 400 Meters

5. Madi Rust 1:05.04

• 300 Hurdles

1. Jaylee Matthews 46.98; 2. Lila Richards 48.53; 5. Riley McGee 51.70

• 200 Meters

4. MacKenzie Gonzalez 26.77

• 1600 Meters

6. Camryn Plaxco 6:20.09

• 4x400 Meters

1. Reese Weyers, Marin Copeland, Kennedy Coffee, Jaylee Matthews 4:09.82

Jackets Mile Relay are Area Champs.
Tate Maruska Area Champ in the 100.
Ben Kerbo Area Champ in pole vault at 15’6.
Creece Brister Area Champ in shot put at 49’1.5, and in discus at 147’4.
Ryder Lambert Area Champ in high jump at 6’4.

BOYS RESULTS

Boys Team Scores

1. Stephenville 174; 2. Gatesville 89; 3. Vernon 69; 4. Brownwood 63; 5. Graham 48; 6. Mineral Wells 46; 7. WF Hirschi 45; 8. Burkburnett 34; 9. Iowa Park 25; 10. Lampasas 16; 11. Glen Rose 11. 

Boys

(Stephenville athletes only)

• High Jump

1. Ryder Lambert, 6-4

• Discus

1. Creece Brister, 147-03; 4. Camden McKinney 134-06; 6. Taylor Bennett, 120-11

• Pole Vault

1. Ben Kirby 15-06; 2. Eric Hitola 13-00; 5. Tate Maruska 10-6

• Triple Jump

3. Coy Eakin 43-01.50; 5. Tristian Gentry 41-10.50

• Shot Put

1. Creece Brister 49-01.25; 4. Mason Butchee 45-01.25

• Long Jump

2. Coy Eakin 20-05

• 3200 Meters

2. Eduardo Juarez 10:39.94; 4. Mitchell Pack 11:04.75

• 800 Meters

2. Janez Esquivel 2:06.94; 4. Rojish Gautam 2:08.47

• 110 Hurdles

2. Wyatt Kreutz 15.87; 3. Justin Stephens 16.13

• 100 Meters

1. Tate Maruska 10.93

• 4x100

Stephenville DNF

• 4x200 Meters

2. Christopher Foster, Ryder Lambert, Tate Maruska, Coy Eakin 1:29.63

• 300 Hurdles

6. Wyatt Kreutz 44.28

• 1600 Meters

3. Eduardo Juarez 4:56.38; 5. Rojish Gautam 5:06.19

• 4x400 Meters

1. Christopher Foster, Brad Beaty, Mitchell Pack, Coy Eakin 3:28.82