Big Country Fellowship of Christian Athletes reveals 2021 all-star rosters

Special to the Bulletin
The Red team's Patrick Nash, a former Brownwood Lion, picks off a pass in the 2018 Myrtle Greathouse All-Star Classic at Abilene's Shotwell Stadium.
Former Brownwood Lion Gavin Jefferson scores for the Red team in the Myrtle Greathouse All-Star Classic at Abilene's Shotwell Stadium.

More than 300 of the area’s top athletes representing 73 high schools have been selected to participate in the Big Country Chevy Dealers 2021 Fellowship of Christian Athletes All-Star Festival.

The 22nd annual All-Star Festival is scheduled for June 3-12 in San Angelo, Abilene, Brownwood and Eastland. The event includes football, basketball, volleyball, baseball, softball, golf, student trainers and cheerleading.

The area athletes selected to participate in this year's festival include:

Football

Red Team

Brady Miller (Abilene Cooper), Daniel Salazar (Abilene Cooper), Jeshari Houston (Abilene High), Luke Tebow (Abilene High), Ryder Wilkins (Albany), Garrett Dixon (Ballinger), Weston Rollwitz (Ballinger), Tyler Vaughn (Ballinger), Adam Winn (Ballinger), Jonas Arellano (Breckenridge), Jonathan Trejo (Breckenridge), Johnathan Willoughby (Brookesmith), CJ Lewis (Cisco), Stedham Buchanan (Clyde), Kutter McDowell (Clyde), Javian Ray (Dublin), Aaron Copeland (Eastland), Brandon Fielding (Eastland), Hunner Rodgers (Eden), David Barajas (Eldorado), Hunter Lanham (Graham), Javier Leija (Graham), Bo Thompson (Hawley), Pecos Smith (Jayton), Zach Henderson (Jim Ned), Will Castleberry (Junction), Jonathan Davis (Lingleville), Matthew Kerr (Mason), Emmanuel Venegas (Ozona), Landon Burkhart (Richland Springs), Rance Siler (Rochelle), Dylan Jeffrey (Rotan), Malik Haywood (San Angelo Central), Weston Hill (San Angelo Central), Dwayne Huff (San Angelo Central), Cody High (San Angelo Lake View), Jaiden Hollingsworth (Santo), Aiden Salinas (Snyder), Colton Accomazzo (Stephenville), Kevin Bowery (Stephenville), Damian Meza (Stephenville), Trace Morrison (Stephenville), Kason Philips (Stephenville), Gavin Roundtree (Stephenville), Jahzair George (Wylie), Reese Gooding (Wylie), Phillip Taylor (Wylie)

Blue Team

Noah Bjorlie (Abilene Cooper), Andrew Bradley (Abilene Cooper), Noah Garcia (Abilene Cooper), Hondo Martinez (Abilene Cooper), Wesley Estridge (Albany), Gavin Williams (Anson), Chris Mendez (Aspermont), Ethan Cortez (Bangs), Trey Ivey (Bangs), Ethan Sanches (Bangs), Zach Panzer (Blackwell), Tyler Simpson (Blanket), Cesar Reza (Brady), Jimi Brown (Brownwood), Khyren Deal (Brownwood), Brad Robinson (Brownwood), Royshad Henderson (Brownwood), Brock Bouldin (Coleman), Cameron Allen (Forsan), JJ Lee (Graham), Lucky Vargas (Grape Creek), Ethan Byerly (Hamlin), Jackson Sepeda (Hamlin), Colter Denson (Jim Ned), Austin Martin (Jim Ned), Hunter Wilson (Jim Ned), JJ Ake (Mason), Hayden King (May), Ike Sebastian (Merkel), Brayden Dunlap (Miles), Hector Hernandez (Olney), Ethan Foster (Rising Star), Malachi Brown (San Angelo Central), Monte’vious Dobbins (San Angelo Central), Eddie Corranco (San Angelo TLCA), Risien Shahan (San Saba), Landon Yarbrough (San Saba), Cisco Fuentez (Sanderson), Reese Baird (Sonora), Zhawn Holden (Stamford), Darian Carr (Sweetwater), Jeremy Le (Sweetwater), Kaylon Johnson (Three Way), Wyatt Thorp (Throckmorton), Luke Lipsey (Wall), Brice Cantrell (Wylie)

Volleyball

North Team

Sarah Cox (Abilene High), Paighton Lawson (Abilene High), Allison Hill (Albany), Torie Fuentes (Albany), Ashlin Calvio (Big Spring), Jocelyn Gonzales (Big Spring), Haley Hanson (Clyde), Peyton Warren (Clyde), Lexi Shield (Colorado), Kayleigh Tibbets (Eastland), Addison Kimberling (Graham), Morgan Patterson (Graham), Amy Burch (Newcastle), Kamiah Davis (Snyder), Cali Carter (Stephenville), Mia Valdez (Sweetwater), Lesley Butler (Tolar)

South Team

Mollie Davis (Abilene Cooper), Brianna Garcia (Abilene Cooper), Jennika Willis (Abilene Cooper), Shelby Adair (Brady), Caitlyn Moody (Brownwood), Ashlyn Storm (Brownwood), Berklee Stautzenberger (Coleman), Savannah Holt (Early), Sophie Sanford (Jim Ned), Mya Moore (San Angelo Central), Kait Kirkland (San Angelo TLCA), Mackensie Wilson (Wall), Kalysta Minton-Holland (Water Valley), Brianna Mock (Wylie), Avery Wimberly (Wylie)

Women's basketball

North Team

Hannah Underwood (Cisco), Mia Monroe (Colorado), Carter Gomez (Eula), Presley Vernon (Eula), Rylee Evans (Forsan), Taryn Spivey (Forsan), Jordyn Hicks (Lingleville), Taylor Clark (Lipan), Kaylee Little (Lipan), Maggie Peacock (Lipan), Alyssa White (Merkel), Carlie Willison (Munday), Channing Motley (Santo), Cassidy Walker (Santo), Alee McClendon (Stephenville), Jade Wilson (Stephenville)

South Team

Lindsey Larose (Brownwood), Graci Jones (Christoval), Abbi Allen (Coleman), River Bradley (Cross Plains), Taylor Rountree (Goldthwaite), Alexic Espinosa (Jim Ned), McKenzie Cano (Mason), Roberta Robinette (May), Brighton Adams (San Saba), Courtnee Cash (San Saba), Adalee Donham (Santa Anna), Skylar Harris (Sonora), Falyn Guy (Wall), Makinlee Bacon (Wylie), Emma Melton (Wylie), Morgan Travis (Wylie)

Men's basketball

North Team

Jalen McGee (Abilene High), Jackson Stevens (Abilene High), Nathan Watts (Abilene High), Kyler Seymore (Big Spring), Layne Edgar (Cisco), Jacob Roberts (Clyde), Jaxson Phariss (Colorado), Daniel Escobar (Dublin), Dakota Boles (Eula), Mason Hillger (Forsan), Devin Hildebrand (Hermleigh), Tripp Scott (Jayton), Augustus Boeve (Lingleville), Kyle Styron (Stephenville), Grayson Traweek (Stephenville)

South Team

Cameron Jemison (Abilene Cooper), Jonathan Delgado (Ballinger), Ryan Elliot (Ballinger), Kenjrik Manley (Ballinger), Zach Porter (Brownwood), Cody McWilliams (Cross Plains), Tanner Gallimore (Hawley), Kallin Kothmann (Menard), Jevon Everitt (San Angelo TLCA), Logan Glover (San Saba), Cross Knittel (Sterling City), Bobby Dunn (Veribest), Alex Salas (Winters), Luke Powell (Wylie), Colby Tanner (Wylie)

Softball

North Team

KK Roberson (Abilene High), Kailey Isenhower (Baird), Sarah Wood (Big Spring), Caroline Turner (Breckenridge), Kayra Sauceda (Cisco), Paige Puryear (Clyde), Julia Canales (Coahoma), Isabel Bustamante (Dublin), Alexis Hicks (Eastland), Karli Fostel (Eula), Callie Dobbs (Graham), Marilyn Milton (Graham), Breanna Leathers (Hawley), Dalyce Fulfer (Merkel), Laramie Terrell (Stamford), Katie McIrvin (Stephenville), Jazzy Villa (Sweetwater), Jordyn Zarate (Ranger)

South Team

Angelic Gonzalez (Abilene Cooper), Daniella Luna (Ballinger), Addison Garcia (Brady), Auzzlyn Benedict (Brownwood), Brooklyn Gilbreath (Coleman), Summer Furlong (Comanche), Kenadi McGrath (DeLeon), Kailee Love (Early), Alexa Portilla (Early), Jadyn Martinez (Eldorado), Kylie Gwinn (Jim Ned), Hanna Jones (Jim Ned), Rylee Dehn (San Angelo Central), Samantha Howell (San Angelo Central), Ashton McMillan (San Angelo Central), Abigail Jimenez (San Saba), Taylor Hunt (Wall), Minely Avila (Wylie), Kylie Barnes (Wylie)

Baseball

North Team

Jackson Chapman (Albany), Parker Henry (Albany), Cade Neve (Albany), William Webb (Albany), Isaac Brann (Anson), Evan Moore (Breckenridge), Dylan Neuman (Clyde), Seth Brooks (Coahoma), Dylan Wilson (Eastland), Bradlee Saucedo (Forsan), Corey Ballew (Graham), Jackson Myers (Merkel), Cordell Mitchell (Ranger), Leeroy Tavarez (Snyder), Bryson Holt (Stamford), Bryson Dill (Stephenville), Case Dunavant (Stephenville), Krystian Gomez (Sweetwater)

South Team

Ricky Delapaz (Abilene Cooper), Jack Keefer (Abilene Cooper), Aiden Busenlehner (Ballinger), Cutter Johnson (Brady), Kris Hobbs (Brownwood), Lane Powledge (DeLeon), Landon Tant (Jim Ned), Cody McBee (Mason), Keith Cross (May), Dylan Abbott (San Angelo Central), Ryan Ramon (San Angelo Central), Nick Rivas (San Angelo Central), Bryson Ballard (Wall), Kannon Brooks (Wall), Kye Herbert (Wall), Dash Albus (Wylie), Cooper Cothran (Wylie), Jaxon Hansen (Wylie), Walker Piland (Wylie), Balin Valentine (Wylie)

Golf

Women

Hannah Graham (Baird), Kari Morton (Baird), Liberty Fox (Cisco), Kaycee Clark (Eastland), Paige Goodman (Eula), Destinee Segura (Eula), Carmen Garcia (Menard), Trinity Rodriguez (Munday), Natalee Finley (Santo), Kylie Roberts (Stephenville), Hailey Abbott (Veribest), Alexi Buff (Wylie), Alexia Calderon (Wylie), Tatum McClellan (Wylie)

Men

Jacob Wright (Abilene High), Eric Toliver (Ballinger), Alex Leuschner (Big Spring), John Monson (Brownwood), Alex Holman (Eastland), Cody Houston (Eula), Jayton Jones (Eula), Trey Carrillo (Irion County), Joran Scheriger (Sidney), Zach Peterson (Sweetwater), Zach Wheat (Winters)

Cheerleaders

Abilene games

Grace Pacatte (Abilene Cooper), Lorelei Shirmer (Abilene Cooper), Allison Panzer (Blackwell), Savanna Hinton (Breckenridge), Preslee Maxfield (Brownwood), Averi Berry (Clyde), Providence Dickson (Coahoma), Jenna VanCleave (Hamlin), Chambray Phemister (Haskell), Chelsea Crow (Hawley), Faith Morgan (Jim Ned), Gracie Howeth (Knox City), Saeja Barlow (Loraine), Emillie Ramirez (Paint Rock), Evie Kisner (Ranger), Chloe Finley (Wylie)

Brownwood games

Emily West (Ballinger), Carson Alexander (Cisco), Madilynn Shepard (Cross Plains), Bryten Ballenger (Dublin), Janessa Lopez (Early), Sarah Vasquez (Junction), Kaitlin Sutherland (Richland Springs), Katy Dusek (San Angelo TLCA), Makayla Rohmfeld (Wall), Shelby Gothard (Water Valley), Querstin Lara (Winters) TRAINERS Cailey Brown (Abilene Cooper), Taylor Dugger (Abilene Cooper), Becca Church (Brownwood), Camberly Davidson (Blackwell), Jenifer Garza (Coleman), Makailey Rosales (Coleman), Laken Green (Winters), Andrea Sosa (Reagan County), Delaney Yanez (Reagan County), Nivea Goodloe (Reagan County)

Schedule of events

The Big Country Chevy Dealers 2021 FCA All-Star Festival schedule of events includes:

Saturday, June 5

13th annual All-Star women’s basketball game and the 9th annual All-Star men’s basketball game in Brownwood, both presented by Abilene Bone and Joint

Monday, June 7 and Tuesday, June 8

Second annual Big Country FCA All-Star golf tournament on the Kingdom Course at Solid Rock Camp in Eastland

Friday, June 11

8th annual FCA All-Star softball and baseball games in San Angelo, presented by 1st Community Federal Credit Union -more-

Saturday, June 12

• 9th annual FCA All-Star volleyball game in Abilene, presented by Hendrick Medical Center

• 22st annual Myrle Greathouse All-Star Football Classic in Abilene, presented by the Myrle Greathouse Foundation.

The Big Country Fellowship of Christian Athletes serves communities spread across a 37-county area including Abilene, the Concho Valley, the Brownwood area and Cross Timbers/Stephenville area. For more information about Big Country FCA, contact Andy Penney, Big Country FCA Area Director, at (806) 577-2537 or apenney@fca.org. ####