FFAers advancing to area after district wins

E-T staff report

Stephenville FFA announced the results from the Pecan Valley District Leadership Development Events held recently.

The results are as follows:

The Stephenville Ag Issues team took first place, earning them a spot in area competition. The team consists of Cameron Mayo, Autry Russell, Creece Brister, Peyton Vanden Berge, Brad Beaty, Sterling Richmond and Hudson Westbrook.

• Senior Chapter Conducting, first place, (Advancing to Area): Kirsten Cline, Peyton Vanden Berge, Mayte Perez, Kenna Cashon, Makayla Osinga, Gracie Dixon, Hannah Boles, Presley Koho

• Ag issues, first place (Advancing to Area): Cameron Mayo, Autry Russell, Creece Brister, Peyton Vanden Berge, Brad Beaty, Sterling Richmond and Hudson Westbrook

• Sr. Quiz, first place, (Advancing to Area): Kirsten Cline, Shayla Mader, Tyler Tucker, Mayte Perez, Mason Haynes, Elijah Cortez and Mary Caroline Barbree

The Senior Skills team of Haley Lopez, Haley Frisina, Kinli Browne and Gracie Browne will be advancing to area competition.

• Greenhand Skills (Advancing to Area): Marin Copeland, Eowyn Miller, Dannika Koehler

• Senior Skills Team, (Advancing to Area): Haley Lopez, Haley Frisina, Kinli Browne, Gracie Browne

• Ag Advocacy, second place (Advancing to Area): Maci Guay, Lexi Nemls, Charleigh Feuerbacher, Victoria Battenfield and Presley Koho

• PR, second place, (Advancing to Area): Sterling Richmond, Lexi Nelms, Kaylee Fair and Jaci Lane

• Job interview, second place, (Advancing to Area): Charleigh Feuerbacher

• Junior Advocacy (Advancing to Area): Kamryn Coffee, Caroline Baughn, Grace Taylor, Keylee Porter, Meg McGregor

• Greenhand Chap team, third place: Rob Harrison, Brayson Burch, Austin Atchley, Kaleb Osinga, Aubrey Vanden Berge, Jack Butchee, Rosie Moffat, Mitchell Underwood.

• Junior Creed, third place: Jayci Smith

• Junior Radio, fourth place: Kamryn Coffee, Meg McGregor, Caroline Baughn

• Senior Creed, fourth place: Mari Horwath

• Senior Radio, seventh place: Mason Butchee, Kaylee Fair, Jaci Lane

• Junior Quiz, seventh place: Cash Henson, Isabella Lucero, Tessa Perales, Madison Thurman

• Junior Creed, ninth place: Sanjivani Pokhrel