GLEN ROSE — Competing in one of the tougher cross country districts in the state, Stephenville took second place in the varsity boys division and third among the varsity girls Thursday in the District 8-4A meet at Dinosaur Valley State Park near Glen Rose.

The top 10 individuals and the top three teams advance to the regional meet, Monday, Oct. 23 at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock.

Stephenville was the only school among the seven district teams to qualify both its girls and boys teams for regional, and this was the second year in a row that has occurred.

Christian Brown was the top finisher for the SHS boys, taking fourth place with a time of 16:45.33. Teammate Lane Rust was seventh in a time of 17:05.53, while Gilberto Garcia was 10th, in 17:12.31.

For the Honeybees, Presley Wall and Emily Kirbo were the top finishers, taking eighth and ninth place, respectively.

“Our district, in both boys and girls, is extremely competitive,” SHS cross country coach Kristi Mayes said. “I knew it as going to be tough, and there was going to be a good team that wouldn’t advance.”

Mayes said that some of the varsity boys “stepped up and ran beyond what they had been running. I’m proud of them.”

The meet was won by the Waxahachie Life School boys and the Glen Rose girls.

The Yellow Jackets were second to Life’s 36 points on top of the boys division, with 66, and Midlothian Heritage was third with 73.

“We knew Waxahachie Life has a very talented boys team,” Mayes said. “They were the favorite. We were battling it out (with Heritage) for second. We were blessed that we did good.”

Glen Rose won the girls team trophy with 47 points, while Alvarado was just one point behind with 48, and the Honeybees third with 67.

“I was pleased with the way we finished,” Mayes said of her Honeybees. “The pace was pushed (by Alvarado’s Emily Garcia, the defending Class 4A state champion, who successfully defended her district title Thursday). (Garcia) is an amazing runner.

“Presley and Emily ran well.”

The other SHS girls competing in the varsity division were Anahi Rivas, who finished 14th; Jordan Beyer, 17th; Reagan Henry, 19th; Kassidy Nowak, 21st; and Callie Wells, 26th. The final official times for the varsity girls are not yet available.

The other Yellow Jackets competing in the varsity boys division were Daniel Osornio (17:53.47), 22nd; Angel Luna (17:54.03), 23rd; Sean Gooding (18:30.22), 29th; and Gustavo Vazquez (19:24.69), 34th.

In the junior varsity division, Stephenville won the girls team title and was second to Waxahachie Life among the boys.

The top two JV girls finishers were Stephenville’s Tania Arreguin, first with a time of 14:11.84, and Daisy Richards, second in 14:13.33. Also finishing among the JV girls top ten for SHS were Monica Flores in fourth, Alysa Ebeling seventh, Macayla McCann ninth, Fabiola De Los Reyes 10th.

Jesus Medrano of SHS was third in the JV boys standings, with a time of 19:01.07. Raul Rodriguez was seventh, and A.J. Brown was 10th.