The annual St. Patrick's Day Festival began Thursday in Dublin drawing a crowd to watch and participate in the dog show, stew cook-off and other activities.

The second annual Bradberry's Best Dog Show had 27 dogs both large and small strutting around the ring vying to earn the top spot in 13 different categories from longest ears to Bradberry's Best All-Around Dog. See the complete list of winners below.

The show, organized by the Dublin 4-H Club, received more than 170 entries from the participating pet owners and raised $200 to benefit the group.

In the stew cook-off, six of Dublin's "top chefs" entered their secret home-brewed stew recipe. Adrianne Fails with Green's Greek United Methodist Church won the crowd over with her entry, and she won the Green and Gold Ladle - for the second consecutive year.

Irish fanatics from as far away as far west as Arizona and far east as Alabama descended on Celebration Park for the afternoon, dressed in their green garb.

Thursday's events drew to a close as Little Miss and Little Mister Dublin contestants took the stage for the pageant. The young ladies and gentlemen proudly glided across the stage modeling their fashion selections in hopes of winning the crown.

The Empire-Tribune will feature all of the St. Patrick's Day Pageant winners in the Sunday Edition.

Festival events continue today and Saturday in the Irish Capital of Texas.

Visit empiretribune.com for a complete schedule of events.

Winners of the Bradberry's Best Dog Show are:

Cutest Dog - Trinity Hale from Dublin and her dog Bella

Fattest Dog - Homi from Dublin and her silver Labrador Maggie

Best Trained Dog - Dianna Stevens from Dublin and her Bull Mastiff Lucy

Most Personality - Tristin Nugen from Stephenville and her Jack Russell "Candy"

Happiest Face - Cami Davidson from Dublin and her Corgi "Seven"

Smallest Dog - Joli St. Germain from Dublin and her Chihuahua "Cuervo"

Ugliest Dog - Jaicee Holcomb from Dublin and her Dachshund "Tuffy"

Longest Ears - Tena Dennington from DeLeon and her Great Dane "Chubs"

Most Unique Marking - Holly Kiehne from Springerville, Arizona and her Australian Shepard "Ike"

Best Trick - Holly Kiehne from Springerville, Arizona and her Australian Shepard “Ike”

Tallest - Tena Dennington from DeLeon and her Great Dane “Chubs”

Best Matching Costume - Rita Freel from Stephenville and her Corgi “Buster."

Bradberry’s Best All-Around Dog - Holly Kiehne from Springerville, Arizona and her Australian Shepard "Ike"