The Stephenville High School Yellow Jacket Band will have 35 members advancing to state in 15 events and had a successful UIL region 7 solo and ensemble competition that was recently held at the high school.

Members of the SHS band performed 27 solos and 19 ensembles and received 23 first division rating medals and 10 second division ratings.

The state competition will be held in Austin in May.

Here’s a look at how the students placed (in alphabetical order by last name).

First Division Ratings - Solos:

Hannah Bryant - Class 2, oboe solo

Juan Canales - Class 1, tuba solo

Emma Clarke - Class 1, trumpet solo (advancing to state)

Taryn Gibbs - Class 1, french horn solo

Anna Gray - Class 1, french horn solo

Calvin Jones - Class 1, bass trombone (advancing to state)

Matthew Moix - Class 1, marimba solo (advancing to state)

Adam Noyola - Class 1, euphonium solo (advancing to state)

Stevie Pilgram - Class 2, trombone solo

Lauren Pope - Class 2, clarinet solo

Angelica Rivas - Class 2, french horn solo

Dillon Shumaker - Class 1, tuba solo (advancing to state)

Noelia Soto - Class 2, trombone solo

Conner Stewart - Class 1, trumpet solo (advancing to state)

Hunter Underhill - Class 1, tuba solo

Callie Wells - Class 1, marimba solo (advancing to state)

First Division Ratings - Ensembles:

Dani Chavez, Mia Davila, Diana Estrada - Class 1, woodwind trio (advancing to state)

Felisa Barron, Aaron Farfalla, Gabe Flores, Amariss Meraz - Class 1, clarinet quartet (advancing to state)

Kamaryn Beamsley, Miguel Chavez, Mitch Deckard, Nathan McMinn - Class 1, saxophone quartet (advancing to state)

Miguel Chavez, Mitch Deckard, Brett DeViney, Nathan McMinn - Class 1, saxophone quartet (advancing to state)

Olivia Burrows, Katie Campbell, Dani Chavez, Abbey Leinhauser, Gaby Mullins, Allison Spoede -Class 1, flute choir (advancing to state)

Katelyn Barry, Myla Childers, Kaylee Dahl, Anna Gray, Trystin McMurry - Class 1, woodwind quintet (advancing to state)

Felisa Barron, Diana Estrada, Aaron Farfalla, Gabe Flores, Nicholas McCray, Trystin McMurry, Amariss Meraz, Jordan Morrow - Class 1, clarinet choir (advancing to state)

Dylan Beamsley, Rett Douglas, Kacen Groves, Marco Rodriquez - Class 1, trombone solo (advancing to state)

Second Division Ratings - Solo:

Brett DeViney - Class 1, alto saxophone solo

Nicholas McCray - Class 1, contra-clarinet solo

Jessica Noyola - Class 2, euphonium solo

Jared Parsons - Class 1, euphonium solo

Alex Sample - Class 2, alto saxophone solo

Peyton Skinner - Class 2, alto saxophone solo

Second Division Ratings - Ensemble:

Kimberly Arpin, Jace Carrillo, Eli Ratliff, Alex Sample - Class 1, saxophone quartet

Rett Douglas, Seth Hammond, Calvin Jones - Class 1, trombone trio

Emma Clarke, Sarah Ratliff, Conner Stewart, Gage Wells, Jacob Worley - Class 1, brass quintet

Ciarra Akins, Colby Dodson, Matthew Moix - Class 1, percussion ensemble.