Bond Auditorium was packed with students, teachers, staff and parents when the Stephenville ISD board of trustees gave out certificates and medals Monday for another successful year.

“In the 13 years I’ve been a superintendent I’ve never had even close to this many proclamations in a meeting, but what is noteworthy is the fact that in order to be recognized by the the board you have to qualify as a team with a playoff victory or individual state or national award,” said SISD Superintendent Matt Underwood. “And then sometimes we will put in an academic achievement or Core Value award in there, but for the most part that’s what it takes to be recognized and when you think about how many kids were recognized, it’s pretty overwhelming and it’s been a great spring.”

The SHS Yellow Jacket Band was recognized for their sweepstakes win.

“This is the eighth year in a row the high school band has earned this sweepstakes and we’re super proud of them,” said Director of Bands Michael Childs.

The SHS drumline was also recognized for the NTCA percussion/wind championships.

“Mike Childs has done an amazing job with the band and we truly appreciate you guys,” Underwood said.

There were also several SISD Core Value medals awarded to SHS teacher Kathleen Huckabee, relationships; Dr. Joe Gillespie, relationships; student Blake Aragon, excellence; SHS theatre director Mindy Pope; SHS art teacher Emily McLemore; and SHS soccer coach Casey Weil.

SISD campus principals and UIL coaches were recognized for outstanding UIL academic achievements throughout the district, which included state champions in Theatrical Design, state champion and state qualifiers in Literary Criticism, Editorial and News Writing, and VASE state medalists and qualifiers.

The SHS Theatrical Design team was recognized for a big achievement with all students placing at state.

“We have the state theatre championship and had all of our kids place at state, which has never happened before,” said SHS Theatre Director Mindy Pope. “We were super proud of them.”

Gilbert Intermediate School’s Destination Imagination fifth grade team was recognized for their scores and Henderson Junior High student Caleb Tulley was awarded for the Duke ID state recognition.

SHS’ FCCLA team was awarded for having state and national qualifiers.

“There were over 4,000 students competing,” said FCCLA advisor Beth Langley. “We took nine teams and eight placed at state.”

There were several FFA teams awarded for high achievements this year, which included state qualifiers, state champions and national qualifiers.

The SHS robotics team, the Metal Jackets, were recognized for competing in the FIRST World Robotics Championships.

The SHS Honeybee soccer team was awarded for their 4A state championship.

“There’s only one group of people that can hold their hand up in the air and say they’re the best, and you are,” said coach Casey Weil.

The SHS Honeybee softball team was recognized for their Area round achievement.

“These are great kids on and off the field and they work hard every day,” said coach Russell Mayes. “I’m looking forward to next year and I’m super proud of them.”

The State Skills team was recognized for their carpentry achievements.

Mariana Rios was honored for the STARS Program where she was one of 40 students selected out of a total of 800 applicants.

SHS individual track state qualifiers and state champions were awarded for their achievements, which included Blake Aragon who won the 4A state championship in high jump and Kylee Ponder who placed ninth in the state for the 100-meter dash.

Concluding the awards was the Teacher of the Year recognition that went to SHS life skills teacher Sara Richardson.